the john peel sessions
amazon.co.uk
Click to reload navigation and search box
Homepage | Notes on the index

Click on the band name to see session tracklistings where available.
Use your browser's BACK button or the alphabet above to return to this index.

 
# all tracklistings
 
3Ds 1st 28/5/94
10 5 Neuton 1st 9/6/99
18th Dye 1st 16/9/94. 2nd 28/4/95. 3rd 20/4/99.
60ft Dolls 1st 17/2/96 (rptd 19/5/96). 21/4/98: live session from Maida Vale (rptd 27/8/98).
70 Gwen Party 1st 26/5/91. 2nd 20/6/92. 3rd 4/6/93 (rptd 2/10/93). 4th 22/7/94 (rptd 3/3/95).
90 Day Men 1st 28/2/01
 
A all tracklistings
 
Aavikko 1st 16/10/01. 19/6/02: recorded at the Sonar festival, Barcelona. [see Circle]
AC Acoustics 1st 7/1/94 (rptd 8/4/94 and 7/10/94). 2nd 27/1/95. 1/9/95: recorded at Reading. 3rd 13/3/97. 29/4/97: live at London Music Week. 4th 23/3/99. 5th 21/5/02.
Adamson, Barry 1st 22/10/93 (rptd 26/3/94).
Add N to (x) 1st 26/11/97 (show presented by Pulp. rptd 5/2/98). 23/7/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival. 2nd 1/2/00. 3rd 20/2/01 (rptd 29/5/01).
Adventures in Stereo 1st 20/2/97.
Aereogramme 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 1st 4/5/00. 2nd 7/11/01. 15/1/02: recorded at the Eurosonic festival, Groningen (rptd 16/5/02).
Aerial M 1st 2/4/98 [see Tortoise; Papa M]
Afghan Whigs 1st 25/3/94
Agathocles 1st 7/5/97
Aina 1st 8/1/02
Aislers Set, The 1st 10/4/01 (rptd 19/7/01)
Alfie 1st 22/3/00. 2nd 23/1/01 (rptd 17/4/01).
Alliance Underground 1st 8/5/02
AM60 30/1/02: live at Maida Vale for Shifty Disco fifth birthday celebration. 1st 26/6/02.
American TV Cops 1st 11/2/95 (rptd 16/9/95)
And You Will Know Us 
   By The Trail Of Dead
11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.8/4/00). 16/8/00: live from Maida Vale. 4/9/01: recorded at Reading. 1st 30/4/02 (rptd 27/9/02).
Angel, Dave 1st 26/5/96 (rptd 22/9/96). 22/5/97: live at Manchester Live 97. 28/8/97: live. 3/9/98: live. 31/8/99: live from Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th birthday.
Angelica 1st 23/2/00
Anhrefn 1st 4/8/86. 2nd 11/9/89. 3rd 21/5/93 (with Margi Clarke. rptd 16/10/93).
Ant 1st 12/10/00. [see Hefner]
Antihero 1st 28/5/02 (rptd 13/9/02).
Aphex Twin 1st 5/12/92 (rptd 13/3/93). 2nd 14/4/95.
Aphrodisiacs, The 1st 25/9/02 (rptd 10/12/02). 
Appendix Out 1st 28/6/01
Appliance 1st 6/10/98 (rptd 11/3/99). 26/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 2nd 3/2/00 (rptd 13/4/00). 3rd 7/8/01. 31/10/01: live at the Academy, Birmingham. 4th 19/11/02.
Aqua Vista 1st 17/7/01. 2nd 18/9/02
Arab Strap 1st 25/3/97. 2nd 10/3/98. 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground Fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 3rd 9/5/00.
Archers of Loaf 1st 23/4/94. 2nd 4/11/94.
A R E Weapons 1st 18/10/01
Armstrong, John 10/8/99: live DJ set.
Ash 1st 30/4/94 (rptd 10/3/95 and 2/12/95). 23/6/95: live at Glastonbury. 2nd 27/4/96. 25/8/96: recorded at Reading Festival (rec.25/8/96). 15/4/99: Tim and Charlotte, live acoustic session at Peelacres. 6/6/01: live at Maida Vale.
Aspects, The 1st 12/12/01
Astrid 1st 8/5/01
Astronaut 1st 7/10/98
Atari Teenage Riot 24/3/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 19/3/99). 15/9/99: recorded at Reading Festival. [see Empire, Alec]
Atkins, Juan 17/11/98: live DJ set
Atlas, Natacha 1st 4/11/95
Atwenger 1st 16/10/92 (rec.14/10/92).
Audioperu (aka Rudy Martinez) 20/6/02: DJ set recorded at Sonar festival, Barcelona.
Augmentation, L' 24/11/99: live from Maida Vale
Autechre 1st 13/10/95. 30/6/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival from Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 20/6/98). 2nd 8/9/99.
Auteurs 1st 8/3/96
Autopop 1st 3/8/96
 
B all tracklistings
 
Babes in Toyland 1st 29/9/90 (rec.9/9/90). 2nd 30/6/91 (rec.11/6/91). 3rd 22/12/91 (rec.18/8/91). 4th 25/7/92 (rec.11/7/92, rptd 1/1/93). 5th 16/6/95. 27/8/95: live at Reading.
Baby Bird 21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival (rec. 20/7/96)
Backwater 1st 4/1/97
Badgewearer 1st 24/2/95
Bad Religion 1st 4/9/93 (rptd 12/2/94)
Bailterspace 1st 5/2/93 (rptd 24/4/93)
Ballboy 1st 21/3/00 (rptd 7/12/00). 27/2/02: live at Maida Vale as part of an SL Records night.
Banco de Gaia 1st 11/2/94
Bandulu 1st 2/1/93 (rptd 26/3/93). 2nd 28/7/95 (rptd 8/12/95). 3rd 6/4/96.
Bangtwister 1st 23/7/97 (rptd 1/4/98)
Baptist Generals, The 1st 13/11/02
Bardo Pond 11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.9/4/00). 1st 12/6/01.
Bark Market 1st 14/10/90 (rec.30/9/90). 2nd 11/3/94.
Bays, The 15/1/02: recorded at the Eurosonic festival, Groningen (rptd 16/5/02). 6/3/02: live at Maida Vale. 30/10/02: live at the Boat House Nottingham.
Bearsuit 1st 11/7/01 (rptd 23/1/02). 26/9/01: live at Maida Vale. 2nd 1/8/02. 31/10/02: live at the Boat House Nottingham.
Bear Quartet 1st 17/7/93 (rptd 15/10/93)
Beatnik Filmstars 1st 1/7/95. 2nd 17/8/96. 3rd 11/3/97. 4th 19/8/97. 5th 29/1/98.
Beaujon, Andrew
   and Tunic
(Tunic's 4th) 6/5/97 [see Tunic; Eggs, The]
Beck 25/8/95: live at Reading. 20/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival.
Bees, The 1st 1/5/01
Belle and Sebastian 1st 19/6/01 (rptd 10/7/01). 25/7/02: live at Peelacres. 18/12/02: live at Maida Vale.
Bellrays, The 1st 13/8/02
Bennet 1st 27/7/96 (rptd 28/9/96). 2nd 18/1/97.
Bentley Rhythm Ace 1/5/97: live at London Music Week. 30/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq).
Berkovi, Justin 1st 10/12/97 (show presented by Lamacq. rptd 19/2/98)
Bette Davis and
   the Balconettes
1st 16/4/97
Beulah 1st 15/12/99. 20/4/00: live from the Scala, King's Cross for One Live in London.
Bikini Kill 1st 30/4/93 (rptd 1/10/93)
Billy Mahonie 1st 30/3/99. 11/12/02: live at Maida Vale
Bis 1st 14/10/95 (rptd 3/2/96). 12/4/96: live, Leeds Metropolitan University for Sound City. 2nd 16/6/96. 3rd 4/8/98. 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00).
Bivouac 1st 25/4/92 (rec.8/3/92). 2nd 31/10/92 (rptd 4/6/93). 3rd 19/3/94.
Black Dog 1st 13/1/95. 2nd 27/3/97 (rptd 10/7/97).
Black, Frank 1st 17/2/96. 2nd 21/7/99. 3rd 18/6/94 (with Teenage Fanclub. rptd 8/10/94). [see Teenage Fanclub]
Black Heart Procession 1st 21/12/99.
Black Star Liner 1st 7/4/95 (rptd 23/9/95). 2nd 7/10/97. 3rd 9/2/99 (rptd 22/4/99). 29/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury.
Blithe 1st 19/2/94 (rptd 9/12/94)
Blonde Redhead 1st 18/7/00
Blood and Fire 
   Sound System
2/7/98: recorded at Meltdown, Royal Festival Hall
Blubber 1st 10/9/94
Blueboy 1st 3/12/94
Bluetip 1st 13/1/00
Bluetones 1st 21/1/95. 21/4/95: live, Sound City Bristol. 26/8/95: live at Reading. 4/8/96: live at Maida Vale (rptd 27/10/96 in a show presented by Lamacq). 27/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 4/2/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 31/1/99).
Blur 5/5/97: recorded at Peelacres. 5/10/99: recorded at Peelacres. [see Silver Apples with Blur]
Boards of Canada 16/6/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 1st 21/7/98 (rec. 16/6/98. rptd 10/12/98)
 
Bob Tilton 1st 4/8/95 (rptd 19/1/96)
Bong-Ra 1st 21/2/02
Bonnie Prince Billy
   (aka Will Oldham)
1st 16/3/99 (rec. 2/2/99. rptd 8/7/99). 1/9/99: live set recorded at Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th (rec. 31/8/99). 2nd 15/2/01 (rptd 5/4/01). 3rd 8/8/02 (as Will Oldham). [see Palace Brothers, Will Oldham]
Boom-Bip 17/7/02: Boom-Bip and Doseone* live at Maida Vale. [*see Doseone; Clouddead; Themselves] 
Boredoms, The 23/6/95: live at Glastonbury
Bowery Electric 1st 7/8/97 (rptd 8/10/97)
Boyracer 1st 2/9/94 (rptd 2/6/95)
Bracket 1st 15/4/95
Bragg, Billy 1st 3/8/83 (rec.27/7/83). 2nd 27/2/84 (rec.21/2/84). 3rd 20/9/84 (rec.18/9/84). 4th 2/9/85 (rec.20/8/85). 5th 15/9/86 (rec.2/9/86). 6th 19/9/88 (rec.30/8/88). 7th 15/6/91 (rec.12/5/91). 13/10/95 live acoustic session (rptd 10/2/96). 24/8/96: recorded at the Reading Festival (rec.24/8/96). 22/12/96 live Christmas spectacular. 9/7/98: live. 30/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury (with the Blokes, rec.26/6/99). 9/12/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 4/12/99). 19/12/00: recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00). 11/10/01: recorded at John Peel party at KCL (rec. 24/9/01).
Brainiac 1st 8/12/95
Brassy 1st 27/7/96 (rptd 10/6/97). 2nd 21/6/00.
Bratmobile 1st 10/9/93 (rptd 21/5/94)
Brave Captain 1st 12/12/00
Breed 1st 7/9/91 (rec.28/7/91). 2nd 4/12/92 (rptd 30/1/93). 3rd 6/11/93 (rptd 28/5/94). 4th 6/8/94.
Breeders, The 28/08/02: recorded at Reading
Brian Jonestown
   Massacre
1st 18/11/98 (rptd 8/4/99)
Brides Make Acid 1st 25/9/93 (rptd 18/2/94)
Broadcast 1st 6/10/96 (rptd 24/11/96). 27/4/97: live at London Music Week. 29/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq). 30/6/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival, Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 20/6/98). 2nd 9/2/00. 24/5/00: live in Birmingham.
Broccoli 1st 30/6/95 (rptd 20/1/96). 2nd 2/9/98.
Broken Dog 1st 6/3/97. 2nd 22/9/98. 3rd 28/9/99. 8/12/99: live track of a festive nature from Maida Vale. 4th 5/9/00.
Brown, Scott 1st 30/11/96 (rptd 24/7/97)
Eitzel, Mark and
   Buck, Peter
19/6/97: live acoustic session
Buckfunk 3000 (aka Si Begg) 29/9/98: live DJ set. [see SI Futures]
Buckley, Tim 1st 7/4/68. 2nd 13/10/68 (rptd 26/4/01, see note on the tracklistings page).
Buick 6 1st 22/1/02
Butterflies of Love 1st 10/11/99
Butterfly Child 1st 1/3/92. 2nd 1/1/94. [see Papa Sprain]
 
C all tracklistings
 
Cable 1st 25/11/94. 25/8/95: recorded at Reading. 2nd 24/2/96. 3rd 3/6/97. 29/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq). 4th 20/5/98.
Calexico 1st 19/11/97 (rptd 11/2/98). 2nd 15/6/99 (rptd 2/12/99). 3rd 30/3/00: live session at Peelacres. 12/4/01 (with Neko Case): live at ULU (rptd 14/6/01). [see Case, Neko]
Calix, Mira 1st 9/3/00
Calvin Party 1st 30/9/94 (rptd 17/2/95). 2nd 19/5/95. 3rd 5/3/97.
Camera Obscura 1st 14/8/01. 20/12/01: live at Maida Vale for the Peelacres Carol Concert. 7/3/02: live at Peelacres.
Cane 141 1st 24/4/01
Cantrell, Laura 1st 6/7/00 (Laura Cantrell and the Radio Sweethearts. rec.4/6/00. rptd 16/11/00). 1/2/01: live at Peelacres. 2nd 5/11/02. [see Radio Sweethearts, The]
Captain Beefheart
   and his Magic Band
1st 4/2/68 (Top Gear. rptd 6/3/01). 2nd 12/5/68 (Top Gear. rptd 9/6/68 and 7/3/01).
Case, Neko and
   Her Boyfriends
13/9/00: live at Maida Vale (rptd 22/2/01). [see Calexico with Neko Case]
Caspar Brotzmann
   Massaker
1st 26/5/95
Catatonia 25/8/96: recorded at Reading Festival (rec.25/8/96)
Catheters, The 1st 10/7/02
Cat Power 1st 20/7/00 and 31/8/00 (rptd 13/12/00). 23/8/01: live at Peelacres.
Cats Against the Bomb 1st 27/4/00
Cave, Nick 11/10/01: recorded at Kings College students union (rec 24/9/01). 
Cay 1st 11/11/98 (rptd 14/1/99). 3/6/99: Peel Sessions nearly Live, Queen Elizabeth Hall. 24/06/00: recorded at Glastonbury (rec.23/06/00). 2nd 5/12/00.
Cee Bee Beaumont 1st 17/9/94
Cell 1st 13/2/93 (rptd 7/5/93)
Centromatic 1st 17/5/01 (rec 6/5/01. rptd 26/7/01)
Centry 1st 6/8/94 (rptd 16/6/95) [see Conscious Sound Collective]
Cex 18/6/02: recorded at Sonar festival, Barcelona.
Cha Cha Cohen 1st 17/11/96
Chapter 13 1st 26/6/01
Cheapsuitaroonies 24/6/94: live at Glastonbury
Chemical Brothers 30/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering
Chicks on Speed 1st 1/6/00
Children of the Bong 1st 2/9/94
China Drum 25/8/95: live at Reading. 24/8/96: recorded at Reading.
Christoph de Babalon 24/3/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 19/3/99)
Chrome Cranks 1st 5/1/96
Chuck 1st 3/2/96
Chumbawamba 1st 21/8/92 (rptd 2/10/92). 2nd 13/11/93. 8/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury.
Cinerama 1st 16/7/98 (rptd 3/12/98). 6/5/99: live acoustic session at Peelacres. 2/9/99: live set recorded at Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th (rec. 31/8/99). 2nd 2/11/99. 14/6/00: live at Maida Vale. 3rd 19/9/00. 19/12/00: David Gedge, recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00). 21/12/00: live at Peelacres for Christmas carol special. 4th 24/5/01. 9/1/02: live at Maida Vale. [see Wedding Present, The]
Circle 1st 18/7/02 and 22/10/02. [see Aavikko]
Clarke, Dave 1st 20/5/94 (as Directional Force). 27/10/95: live, Camden Live event. 2/2/96: interview/programme from Dave's house. 29/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering. 2/9/99: live DJ set recorded as part of Peel Night (rec.31/8/99). 24/06/00: recorded at Glastonbury (rec.23/06/00). 6/12/00: live DJ set at Maida Vale. 7/5/02: live DJ set at Broadcasting House.
Clearlake 1st 28/11/00
Clinic 1st 16/2/97. 2nd 31/3/98 (rptd 20/8/98). 26/10/98: live, Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 17/2/99: Peel Sessions Live at Queen Elizabeth Hall. 25/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 3rd 27/1/00. 11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.8/4/00). 4th 22/8/00 (rec.23/7/00). 26/10/00: live at the Coal Exchange, Cardiff. 13/2/02: live at Maida Vale. [see Pure Morning] 
Clouddead 1st 5/6/01. 17/7/02: live at Maida Vale. [see Doseone (with Boom-Bip); Themselves]
CNN 1st 3/9/93
Coalition, The 1st 1/10/02
Codeine 1st 26/2/93 (rptd 29/5/93). 2nd 3/6/94.
Coin-Op 1st 30/7/02
Coldcut 18/2/97: live from Maida Vale. 18/12/97: live (rptd 12/2/98). 17/2/99: Peel Sessions Live at the Queen Elizabeth Hall. 24/10/02: recorded at the Pompidou Centre, Paris.
Comatose 1st 15/9/98 (rptd 11/2/99)
Come 1st 18/4/92. 2nd 12/2/93 (rptd 28/5/93).
Come-ons, The 1/5/02: live at Maida Vale.
Comet Gain 1st 30/3/96. 2nd 6/1/98.
Conemelt 30/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering. 1st 16/9/98.
Conscious Sound
   Collective
1st 7/9/96. [see Centry]
Cope, Julian 1st 10/2/83. 2nd 11/6/84. 3rd 4/5/91. 25/8/96: recorded at the Reading Festival (rec.24/8/96)
Cords 1st 15/8/92 (rptd 3/10/92). 2nd 24/7/93 (rptd 10/12/93).
Cornelius 1st 21/10/98. 28/4/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 24/4/99).
Cornershop 1st 13/2/93 (rptd 21/5/93 and 4/3/98). 17/4/02: live at Maida Vale.
Cove 11/12/02: live at Maida Vale
Cowcube 1st 27/7/00 (recorded at home by Cowcube for the programme. rptd 17/1/01). 20/12/01: one track recorded for the Peelacres carol concert. 2nd 24/1/02 (rptd 5/9/02).
Cox, Carl 27/2/97: live. 24/2/99: live DJ set. 21/6/01: set recorded at Sonar Festival, Barcelona.
Crane 1st 21/8/90. 2nd 23/1/93 (rptd 10/4/93).
Cranebuilders 1st 15/8/02
Credit to the Nation 5/3/94. 8/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury.
Crocodile God 1st 3/7/97. 2nd 26/5/98.
Crowsdell 1st 13/5/95 (rptd 20/1/96).
Cuban Boys 1st 13/1/99. 2nd 10/5/00.
Culture 1st 11/1/83 (rptd 30/8/01). 2nd 2/1/89 (rptd 30/8/01). 2/7/98: recorded at Meltdown, Royal Festival Hall. 3rd 9/7/02.
Curve 1st 31/3/91. 2nd 29/2/92. 3rd 17/9/93.
Cutler, Ivor 1st 7/5/69. 2nd 27/2/71 and 8/5/71 (Top Gear). 3rd 24/11/71. 4th 25/9/73. 5th 28/11/74. 6th 14/10/75. 7th 31/8/76. 8th 17/8/77. 9th 12/4/78. 10th 27/2/79. 11th 22/4/81. 12th 3/3/83. 13th 22/2/84. 14th 15/7/85. 15th 21/5/86. 16th 15/6/87. 17th 6/7/91. 18th 15/12/91. 19th 8/1/93 (rptd 30/4/93). 20th 8/1/94 (also a Kershaw session. rptd 8/4/94). 21st 29/4/95.
 
D all tracklistings
 
D4, The 1st 21/8/02
Daft Punk 30/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering
Dale, Dick 1st 8/4/95 (rptd 23/12/95). 2nd 12/8/95. 3rd 5/10/00. 4th 10/9/02.
Dalek, Corvin 11/7/02: mix session
Datblygu 1st 13/5/87. 2nd 17/2/88. 3rd 9/2/91. 4th 12/6/92. 5th 13/8/93 (rptd 14/10/94).
Datsuns, The 1/5/02: live at Maida Vale. 29/10/02: live from Nottingham.
Dawn of the Replicants 1st 3/9/97 (rptd 13/11/97). 28/4/98: two tracks live from Maida Vale. 2nd 13/5/98 (rec. 28/4/98). 3rd 6/7/99. 4th 20/11/02. [see Pluto Monkey]
Dawn Parade, The 1st 8/10/02
Dawson, Ronnie 1st 21/1/94 (rptd 20/8/94). 2nd 14/1/95.
Dead Meadow 1st 29/3/01
Deep Turtle 1st 11/11/94
Degrassi 1st 21/2/01. 27/2/02: live at Maida Vale as part of an SL Records night.
Delgados, The 13/5/95 and 13/1/96: rpt of Radio Scotland 'Beat Patrol' Session. 21/10/95: live, Glasgow 10 Day Weekend. 1st 12/5/96 (rptd 8/9/96). 10/11/96: live, Soho Live. 2nd 16/7/97 (rptd 20/11/97). 1/10/97: live at Peel Show 30th anniversary. 3rd 17/6/98 (rptd 7/1/99). 1/7/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival at Royal Festival Hall. 26/5/99: live at Glasgow Old Art School. 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground Fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 4th 16/5/00 (rptd 12/9/00). 4/7/00: recorded at the Union Chapel, London (rec.13/5/00). 5th 16/10/02.
Delicatessen 1st 1/7/95. 2/9/95: recorded at Reading.
Deluxx Unconvinced 1st 13/10/95
Demolition Doll Rods 1st 28/5/97
Derrero 1st 2/3/99. 2nd 25/1/00. 25/10/00: live at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff. 3rd 18/4/01.
Det-Ri-Mental 1st 12/2/94 (rptd 16/12/94). 2nd 6/5/95. [see Fun-Da-Mental]
Dianogah 25/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, 19-21/4/02.
Dibala, Diblo 1st 8/8/92 (rptd 17/10/92 and 23/12/95). 2nd 14/1/95 (Diblo Dibala and Matchatcha). 24/6/95: live at Glastonbury.
Dickson, Sean 1st 2/12/98 (omnichord session). 5/7/01: live at Peelacres. [see High Fidelity, The]
Didier and Anonymous 19/6/02: DJ set recorded at the Sonar festival, Barcelona
Dinosaur Jr 1st 14/11/88. 2nd 22/5/89. 3rd 9/1/93 (acoustic session. rptd 17/4/93). [see Sebadoh; Folk Implosion; Mascis, J and the Fog]
Directional Force
   (aka Dave Clarke)
1st 20/5/94 [see Clarke, Dave]
Dirtbombs, The 27/11/01: live from Maida Vale
Distorted Waves of Ohm 1st 30/6/95 (rptd 10/11/95)
DJ Bone 4/4/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale
DJ Food 1st 19/4/00
DJ Hell 1st 17/3/95 (rptd 19/1/96)
DJ López 20/6/02: DJ set recorded at Sonar festival, Barcelona.
DJ Rupture (aka Jace Clayton) 2/7/02: DJ set recorded at the Sonar festival, Barcelona. 9/10/02: live at Maida Vale.
DJ Shadow 30/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
DJs Kemistry and Storm  6/4/99: live DJ set
DJ Vibes 29/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering
DJ Wilbur Wilburforce 8/12/98: live DJ set. 3/7/01: DJ set.
DM Bob and the Deficits 1st 11/6/97
Do Make Say Think 1st 15/11/00 (rec.4/10/00)
Donegan, Lonnie 7/10/99: recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 7/10/99)
Done Lying Down 1st 1/1/94. 2nd 17/9/94. 3rd 2/3/96. 4th 10/9/97.
Donkey 1st 5/5/95
Doo Rag 1st 29/10/94 (rptd 10/6/95). 2nd 13/10/96 (rptd 18/3/97).
Doseone 17/7/02: Boom-Bip and Doseone live at Maida Vale. [see Clouddead; Themselves]
Dreadzone 1st 7/1/94. 24/6/94: live at Glastonbury. 2nd 24/9/94 (rptd 12/8/95). 21/4/95: live, Sound City Bristol. 24/6/95: live at Glastonbury. 1/10/97: live at Peel Show 30th anniversary. 25/6/98: recorded at Glastonbury 97 (show broadcast from Glastonbury 98). 16/1/02: live at Maida Vale.
Dream City Film Club 1st 12/1/97. 2nd 17/3/99.
Dressy Bessy 7/8/02: live at Maida Vale
Drome 1st 12/8/94
 
Drop Nineteens 1st 9/1/93 (rptd 9/4/93)
Dr Phibes
   and the House of
   Wax Equations
1st 11/5/91 (as Dr Phibes). 2nd 18/6/93 (rptd 9/10/93).
Drum Club 1st 18/3/94
Drunk Tank 1st 11/9/92 (rptd 14/11/92)
Dub Pistols  29/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Dubstar 28/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Dumb 1st 4/1/97
Dustball 1st 20/1/98 (rptd 14/4/98). 11/6/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 2nd 22/7/98 (rec. 11/6/98). 3rd 2/2/00. 30/1/02: live at Maida Vale for Shifty Disco fifth birthday celebration.
Dweeb 1st 25/5/96 (rptd 29/9/96). 24/8/96: recorded at the Reading Festival.
 
E all tracklistings
 
Eat Static 1st 28/8/93 (rptd 21/10/94 and 22/9/95). 16/10/97: live.
Ec8or 1st 29/4/99
Echo and the Bunnymen 1st 22/8/79. 2nd 22/5/80. 3rd 12/11/80. 4th 8/2/82. 5th 20/6/83. 6th 24/10/83. 16/9/97: live at Maida Vale. 1/4/99: Peel Sessions almost Live, Improv Theatre.
Echobelly 1st 1/4/95 (rptd 28/10/95). 29/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq.
Echoboy 1st 30/11/99. 2nd 29/11/00. 30/10/02: live at the Boathouse Nottingham. [see Hybirds]
Econoline 1st 17/12/02
Ecstasy of Saint Theresa 1st 26/2/93 (rptd 11/6/93)
Edsel Auctioneer 1st 8/2/89. 2nd 14/05/93 (rptd 30/10/93)
Edwards, Terry 1st 2/2/92. 2nd 5/6/93 (rptd 23/10/93). 3rd 16/6/96 (Terry Edwards and the Scapegoats). 4th 19/5/99 (Terry Edwards and the Scapegoats).
Eels 30/4/97: live at London Music Week
Egg, The 30/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Eggs, The 1st 30/7/94 [see Beaujon, Andrew]
Eitzel, Mark and
   Buck, Peter
19/6/97: live acoustic session
Elastica 1st 18/9/93 (rec.12/8/93. rptd 11/12/93). 2nd 9/7/94 (rptd 4/3/95). 3rd 17/12/94 (rptd 15/12/95). 4th 9/11/99 (rptd 2/3/00). 24/06/00: recorded at Glastonbury.
El Dorados & CJ
   & The House
1st 17/6/95
Electric Music AKA 1st 21/9/00 (rptd 30/11/00)
Electric Sound of Joy 25/11/97: one track live from Maida Vale (show presented by Pulp). 1st 27/11/97 (show presented by Pulp. rec. 25/11/97. rptd 19/3/98).
Element 15/2/00: live from Maida Vale (Creeping Bent 5th Birthday). 1st 8/8/00.
Elements of Noize 1st 12/8/98
Elevate 1st 25/2/94 (rptd 25/11/94). 2nd 12/5/95 (rptd 29/9/95).
El Goodo 1st 3/4/01
El Hombre Trajeado 1st 9/4/98. 28/7/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 2nd 10/11/98 (rec. 28/7/98). 3rd 13/3/01.
Embrace 27/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Empire, Alec 1st 3/11/95. [see Atari Teenage Riot]
Eon 14/8/02: live at Maida Vale
Eric's Trip 1st 23/10/93 (rptd 14/5/94)
Eska 1st 16/12/97
Eva Luna 1st 29/1/94
Even As We Speak 1st 16/2/92. 2nd 20/2/93 (rptd 6/8/93). 3rd 22/10/93 (rptd 23/4/94).
eX-Girl 1st 29/8/00 (rec.30/7/00).
Experimental Pop Band 1st 25/2/97
Explosions in the Sky 1st 15/10/02
Extreme Noise Terror 1st 17/11/87. 2nd 11/5/88. 3rd 8/3/90. 4th 27/3/01.
EZ Rollers 27/6/00: recorded at Glastonbury
 
F all tracklistings
 
Fabio 6/11/01: live DJ set at Broadcasting House
Fabric 1st 17/12/93 (rptd 18/11/94)
Faith Healers, Th' 1st 27/4/91. 2nd 11/1/92. 3rd 24/7/92. 4th 10/4/93 (rptd 30/7/93). 5th 5/3/94 (rptd 17/3/95). [see Quickspace]
Fall, The 1st 15/6/78 (rec.30/5/78. rptd 15/3/96). 2nd 6/12/78. 3rd 24/9/80. 4th 31/3/81. 5th 15/9/81. 6th 23/3/83. 7th 3/1/84. 8th 3/6/85. 9th 7/10/85. 10th 9/7/86. 11th 11/5/87. 12th 31/10/88. 30/8/89: recorded at Subterania for Peel's 50th birthday party (rec.29/8/89). 13th 1/1/90. 14th 23/3/91. 15th 15/2/92. 16th 13/3/93 (rptd 12/6/93). 11/9/93: rpt of Mark Goodier Session (5/93). 17th 5/2/94. 29/4/94: live, Dec 93 at Manchester Roadhouse. 18th 17/12/94. 14/7/95: live, Phoenix Festival. 19th 22/12/95. 21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. 20th 18/8/96. 21st 3/3/98. 22nd 4/11/98 (rptd 20/5/99).
Fantasmagroover 1st 10/3/99. 2nd 2/5/00.
Fatboy Slim 29/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Faust 1st 5/6/73. 2nd 12/1/99.
Fiasco 1st 4/9/93 (rptd 25/2/94)
Finitribe 5/3/98: live
Fitz of Depression 1st 20/5/95
Fixit Kid 1st 20/08/02
Flaming Lips 1st 21/11/92 (rptd 23/1/93). 26/8/94: live at Reading. 25/8/96: recorded at Reading Festival (rec.25/8/96). 2nd 28/7/99 (entire show rptd 18/8/99). 25/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool.
Flaming Stars 1st 8/7/95 (rptd 17/11/95). 2nd 20/4/96 (rptd 7/7/96). 3rd 19/3/97 (rptd 13/8/97). 4th 21/10/97 (rptd 8/4/98). 5th 28/7/98. 6th 20/7/99. 7th 19/2/02.
Flatback Four 1st 2/7/94
Fleece 1st 27/1/99 (rec. 10/98)
Flinch 1st 18/11/94 (rptd 2/12/95). 27/8/95: live at Reading.
Flipper 1st 3/9/93
Flossie and the Unicorns 1st 8/6/99 (rptd 25/11/99)
Fluke 10/11/96: live, Soho Live. 30/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq). 1st 19/12/02.
Flying Saucer Attack 1st 21/5/94 (rptd, 3 tracks of 5 22/4/95). 1/9/95: recorded at Reading. 2nd 5/4/96.
Fokkewolf 1st 11/8/99
Folk Implosion 1st 22/4/97 (rptd 17/6/97) [see Sebadoh; Dinosaur Jr]
Fonn 1st 22/12/99
Foreheads in a Fishtank 1st 24/8/91. 2nd 27/3/93 (rptd 16/7/93).
Four Brothers, The 3rd 9/12/94 (rptd 29/7/95). 4th 28/9/00.
Freestylers 29/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 28/6/00: recorded at Glastonbury.
Fresh, Freddy 23/2/99: live DJ set
FSK 6th 10/10/92 (rptd 27/2/93)
 
Fuck 1st 25/6/97 (introduced as "Feck"). 2nd 30/9/98.
Fugees Tranzlator Crew 1st 14/10/94 (rptd 27/5/95). 2nd 22/3/96 (rptd 8/6/96).
Fun-Da-Mental 1st 6/11/92 (rptd 11/12/92). 2nd 7/5/93 (rptd 8/10/93). 3rd 16/7/94. [see Det-Ri-Mental]
Fun Loving Criminals 20/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. [see AM60]
Further 1st 6/10/95
Future Sound of London 1st (rpt) 13/11/92. 2nd 29/9/95 (rptd 12/1/96). 26/10/96 live by ISDN, show presented by Lamacq (rptd 8/5/97).
 
G all tracklistings
 
Gag 1st 19/11/93
Garlic 1st 24/10/01
Garnier, Laurent 18/8/95
Gene 1st 6/1/96 (rptd 18/5/96). 27/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq. 2nd 18/3/98 (rptd 30/7/98). 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 4/2/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 31/1/99). 31/8/99: live from Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th birthday. 8/12/99: live track of a festive nature from Maida Vale. 3rd 31/10/00 (rptd 1/3/01). 19/9/01: live at Maida Vale.
Gentle People 1st 1/4/97 (rptd 24/6/97)
Gilded Lil 1st 26/8/98
Girlfrendo 1st 9/10/97 (rptd 7/1/98)
Global Communication
   (aka Reload)
1st 15/4/94
Goatboy 1st 13/6/02
God is my Co-Pilot 1st 9/7/93 (rptd 10/12/93). 2nd 27/5/94. 3rd 26/5/95. 4th 14/5/97.
Godspeed You
   Black Emperor!
1st 19/1/99 (rptd 28/12/99 as no.21 of the Festive Fifty)
Goldchains 1st 5/12/02
Golden Starlet 1st 28/1/95 (rptd 4/11/95)
Gomez 27/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Goober Patrol 1st 9/9/95
Gorky's Zygotic Mynci 1st 29/1/94. 2nd 11/3/95. 21/04/96: one track live from Maida Vale. 3rd 11/5/96 (rptd 2/11/96). 28/4/97: live at London Music Week. 21/7/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 4th 25/8/98 (rec. 21/7/98). 26/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 5th 5/4/00. 24/10/00: acoustic set at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff. 20/9/01: live at Peelacres.
Grandaddy 1st 16/6/98 (rptd 17/12/98)
Grifters 1st 29/7/94. 2nd 16/2/96.
Grover 1st 14/2/01
Guided by Voices 1st 28/7/96. 2nd 14/12/99.
Gunshot 5/2/94
Guvner 1st 18/2/95
Guy Called Gerald, A 3rd 8/7/95 (rptd 26/1/96)
 
H all tracklistings
 
Half Japanese 1st 25/6/93 (rptd 4/12/93). 2nd 6/10/95. 3rd 9/12/97 (show presented by Lamacq).
Half Man Half Biscuit 1st 20/11/85. 2nd 3/3/86. 3rd 8/9/86. 4th 4/4/90. 5th 27/6/92. 6th 5/8/95 (rptd 11/11/95). 7th 2/2/97. 8th 24/2/98 (rptd 14/5/98). 23/7/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival. 9th 9/9/99. 7/10/99: recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 1/10/99). 10th 3/9/02.
Hall, Ed 1st 12/11/94
Hall, Lianne 1st 30/5/00 (Lianne Hall & Pico). 2nd 6/12/01. 20/12/01: live at Maida Vale for the Peelacres Carol Concert.
Ha-Lo 7/7/99: live DJ set
Hardfloor 30/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering
Harvey, PJ 1st 29/8/91 (rptd 12/9/01). 2nd 23/10/92. 3rd 12/3/93 (rptd 22/5/93). 21/9/96: recorded at Peelacres, with John Parish. 23/9/98 and 25/2/99: rpt of Evening Session live session. 1/4/99: Peel Sessions almost Live (with John Parish). 26/10/00: live at the Coal Exchange, Cardiff (rptd 13/2/01). 4th 20/12/00 (rec.10/11/00. rptd 16/8/01). 6/9/01: recorded at Reading.
Harvey's Rabbit 1st 23/7/94
Hawtin, Richie
   (aka Plastikman)
26/4/00: live at Maida Vale. 7/11/00: live at Maida Vale (with John Acquaviva). 30/10/01: live at the Medecine Bar, Birmingham. [see Plastikman]
Heads, The 1st 10/11/95. 2nd 9/2/97 (rptd 20/8/97). 3rd 18/10/00.
Heavenly 1st 14/4/91. 2nd 7/5/94 (rptd 5/11/94). [see Marine Research]
Hefner 1st 13/10/98. 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 2nd 3/3/99 (Gospel covers, rptd 17/6/99).  12/8/99: live session from Peelacres. 25/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 8/12/99: live track of a festive nature from Maida Vale. 11/1/00: recorded in Groningen (rec. 8/1/00). 3rd 28/3/00. 23/8/00: live at Maida Vale. 19/12/00: recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00). 4th 16/1/01 (rptd 11/4/01). 1/11/01: live from the Custard Factory, Birmingham. 5th 11/12/01. [see Ant]
Hellacopters 1st 30/9/99
Helen Love 1st 14/10/97
Here 1st 18/12/93
Herman Düne 1st 10/10/00 (rptd 15/3/01). 21/12/00: live at Peelacres for Christmas carol special. 15/5/02: live at Maida Vale. 2nd 11/9/02.
High Fidelity, The 1st 5/5/98 (rptd 15/10/98). 26/5/99: live at Glasgow Old Art School. 8/12/99: live track of a festive nature from Maida Vale. 29/3/00: live at the Union Chapel. [see Dickson, Sean]
Hint 1st 14/5/02
Hirameka Hi-Fi 1st 4/5/99. 11/12/02: live at Maida Vale.
Hitchers, The 1st 12/8/97 (rec. 27/7/97 rptd 5/11/97)
Hives, The 1st 21/11/01
Hofman 14/7/98: tracks live from Maida Vale. 1st 19/8/98 (rec. 14/7/98).
Hole 2nd 16/4/93 (rptd 13/8/93). 2/12/94: recorded at Reading August 94. 25/8/95: live at Reading.
Holy Ghost 1st 31/3/95
Hood 1st 3/11/95
Hooton 3 Car 1st 18/3/95 (rptd 23/9/95). 2nd 28/4/96 (rptd 9/11/96). 3rd 13/5/97.
Hopewell 1st 22/5/01
Hopper 1st 15/10/94 (rptd 5/8/95)
House of Love 1st 20/6/88. 2nd 14/9/88. 3rd 12/4/89. 30/8/89: recorded at Subterania for Peel's 50th birthday. 4th 1/1/90. 5th 15/12/91. 6th 22/8/92 (rptd 21/11/92).
Huevos Rancheros 1st 19/5/95
Huggy Bear 1st 11/12/92 (rptd 2/1/93). 2nd 18/6/93 (rptd 5/11/93).
Hula Hoop 1st 8/1/93 (rptd 27/3/93). 2nd 15/1/94 (rptd 3/12/94).
Hurley, Michael 1st 11/11/99
Hurricane#1 29/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq)
Hybirds 1st 17/9/97 (rptd 21/1/98). [see Echoboy]
 
I all tracklistings
 
I am Kloot 1st 9/8/01
Ian Rush 1st 4/12/93
Icarus Line, The 1st 24/7/01. 2nd 24/7/02. 27/08/02: recorded at Reading.
Ikara Colt 1st 10/5/01. 1/11/01: live at the Custard Factory, Birmingham. 10/4/02: live from Maida Vale. 2nd 27/11/02.
I'm Being Good 1st 21/10/94 (rptd 18/8/95)
Incredible String Band 12th 23/11/00
In Dust 1st 12/2/93 (rptd 5/6/93)
Innersphere 1st 10/3/95
Inspiral Carpets 16/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury
Inter 1st 12/6/97 (rptd 18/9/97). 2nd 23/3/00.
Interpol 1st 25/4/01
Irresistible Force 1st (rpt) 20/11/92. 2nd 1/10/93 (rptd 4/3/94).
ISAN 1st 7/4/99
 
J all tracklistings
 
Jack Drag 1st 27/2/01 (rptd 31/5/01).
Jacob's Mouse 1st 11/4/92. 2nd 3/10/92 (rptd 7/11/92 and 19/12/92).
Jale 1st 29/10/94 (rptd 3/6/95)
Jawbox 1st 1/7/94
J Church 1st 7/8/93 (rptd 4/2/94)
Jellicoe 1st 14/3/01
Jesus and Mary Chain 8/7/98: recorded at Meltdown, Royal Festival Hall (rec. 4/7/98)
Jesus Lizard 2nd 30/10/92 (rptd 29/1/93)
Jolt 1st 25/11/95
Jon Spencer
   Blues Explosion
1st 9/10/93 (rptd 15/4/94)
Joyner, Simon 1st 25/5/96
Joyrider 1st 9/6/95 (rptd 27/1/96). 26/8/95: live at Reading.
Jubilee Allstars 1st 11/1/97
 
K all tracklistings
 
Kaisers, The 1st 25/3/95
Kaito 1st 2/8/01
Kanda Bongo Man 1st 30/7/93. 2nd 26/2/02.
Karamazov 1st 13/4/99
Kelis 1st 4/10/00
Kelly 27/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Kenickie 1st 21/7/95. 2nd 9/3/96 (acoustic, rptd 27/4/96 and 26/1/97). 28/4/97: live at London Music Week.
Kerb 1st 27/5/98 [see Reviver Gene]
Khaya 1st 26/8/99. 2nd 6/6/00.
Kid 606 1st 20/6/00 (Kid 606 vs The Remote Viewer). 18/6/02: DJ mix set recorded at Sonar festival, Barcelona.
Kid Koala 1st 3/5/00 (rptd 24/8/00)
Kidnapper 1st 20/5/97
Kingsbury Manx, The 1st 17/10/00
Kitchens of Distinction 1st (rpt) 5/12/92
K K Kings 1st 6/5/94
Klute 1st 1/12/98 (rptd 22/7/99)
Knights of the
   Occasional Table
1st 8/1/94
Kruz, Die 1st 6/7/96
Kwan 9/5/01: recorded at the Levitation event in northern Finland. Programme broadcast from Radio Mafia, Helsinki.
 
L all tracklistings
 
Lab 4 10/10/01: live at Maida Vale
LaBradford 1st 19/11/94. 2nd 19/5/96.
Ladytron 1st 31/1/02. 8/1/03: rpt of One World session.
Laika 1st 7/3/00
Lance Gambit Trio 1st 27/8/97 (Oasis covers. rptd 17/12/97 and 4/6/98)
Langstrum, Neil 8/10/98: DJ set from Maida Vale
Leatherface 2nd 16/1/93 (rptd 2/4/93). 3rd 4/2/94.
Leftfield 24/6/00: live at Glastonbury. 29/6/00: recorded at Glastonbury (rec.24/6/00).
Lemonator 9/5/01: recorded at the Levitation event in northern Finland. Programme broadcast from Radio Mafia, Helsinki.
Leopards 1st 11/11/97 (rptd 25/3/98). 28/4/98: two tracks live from Maida Vale. 2nd 13/5/98 (rec. 28/4/98).
Lewis, Jeffrey 31/7/02: live at Maida Vale
Liars 1st 12/6/02
Liberator DJs /
   London Acid
   Techno Mafia
1st 2/4/97
Lift to Experience 19/4/01: recorded at ULU (rec.12/4/01). 1st 30/5/01 (rptd 31/7/01). 29/8/01: live at Maida Vale.
Ligament 1st 28/10/95
Light 1st 12/10/99
Lillian 1st 3/2/98
Linoleum 21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. 29/4/97: live at London Music Week.
Livingstone 1st 16/12/95
Llwybr Llaethog 1st 5/1/88 (rec 20/12/87). 2nd 11/10/89 (rec 17/9/89). 3rd 1/8/01. 19/12/01: live at Maida Vale.
Locust 1st 17/6/94
Locust, The 1st 25/9/01
Lo-Fidelity Allstars 30/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Lo-Fi Generator 1st 1/6/99
Lois 1st 3/12/93 (rptd 1/10/94)
Lolita Storm 1st 25/8/99. 2nd 13/6/00.
Longpigs 25/9/97: live at Oxford Sound City launch
Loop Guru 1st 15/5/93 (rptd 29/10/93). 2nd 22/1/94 (rptd 15/10/94). 3rd 25/3/95. 4th 30/3/96. 5th 26/3/97.
Lorimer 1st 14/12/00
Loveblobs 1st (rpt) 30/10/92
Lovejunk 1st 13/1/98
Loves, The 1st 13/6/01. 26/9/01: live at Maida Vale. 14/2/02: live at Peelacres. 2nd 4/12/02.
Low 1st 22/6/99 (rptd 23/9/99). 8/11/00: live at Maida Vale (rptd 11/1/01). 2nd 2/1/02 (rptd 18/9/02). 25/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties 19-21 April 2002.
Luggage 1st 13/1/96
Lungleg 1st 25/2/95. 2nd 21/4/96.
Lupine Howl 1st 4/4/00 (rptd 10/8/00)
Luscious Jackson 1st 1/4/95
 
M all tracklistings
 
Macrocosmica 1st 28/1/98
Madcut 19/7/00: live DJ set from Maida Vale
Madder Rose 1st 6/8/93 (rptd 27/11/93). 2nd 30/4/94. 24/6/94: live at Glastonbury.
Magic Dirt 1st 3/12/97
Magic Hour 1st 10/6/94
Magnapop 1st 2/10/93 (rptd 5/8/94)
Magnétophone 1st 15/3/00. 24/5/00: live in Birmingham.
Magoo 1st 6/1/96 (rptd 28/4/96). 2nd 4/3/97 (programme from Glasgow). 12/5/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 3rd 14/7/98 (rec. 12/5/98). 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 4th 23/11/99. 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground Fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 5th 23/10/01.
Make Up, The 1st 15/5/97. 2nd 12/1/00 (rptd 6/4/00).
Male Nurse 1st 9/7/97 (rptd 15/10/97). 2nd 26/2/98 (rptd 6/8/98).
Malkmus, Stephen 12/4/01: live from ULU. 5/9/01: recorded at Reading. [see Pavement]
Manic Street Preachers 26/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury (show from Glastonbury, Peel/MA Hobbs)
Man or Astroman? 1st 22/1/94 (rptd 26/11/94). 2nd 29/4/95. 3rd 13/7/96 (rec. 11/6/96). 4th 29/7/97 (rptd 18/11/97). 5th 27/7/99 (rptd 20/1/00). 1/11/00: live at Maida Vale. 1/11/00: live at Maida Vale. [see Servotron]
Mansun 1st 7/10/95 (rptd 5/4/96). 19/12/00: recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00).
Mapfumo, Thomas
   and Blacks Unlimited
1st 11/8/98
Marine Research 1st 18/5/99. 26/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 8/12/99: live track of a festive nature from Maida Vale. [see Heavenly]
Martin, Caroline 1st 20/1/99. 2nd 4/9/02.
Marxman 1st 27/11/92 (rptd 6/3/93)
Mascis, J and the Fog 19/12/00: recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00). 1st 10/1/01 (rptd 3/5/01). 2nd 28/11/02. [see Dinosaur Jr]
Masonna 17/2/99: Peel Sessions Live at the Queen Elizabeth Hall
M.A.S.S. 1st 26/11/02
Mazey Fade 1st 29/5/93. 2nd 3/6/94. 3rd 17/2/95.
McLusky 1st 9/5/02. 29/10/02: live from the Boat House, Nottingham for One Live in Nottingham
MC Mabon 1st 31/1/01 [see Tystion]
MC Solaar 1st 30/12/94 (rptd 22/7/95)
Meanwhile Back in
   Communist Russia
1st 20/6/01. 31/10/01: live at the Academy, Birmingham.
Meat Beat Manifesto 6/2/93 (rptd 14/5/93)
Mega City Four 2nd 24/9/93 (rptd 1/10/94)
Melt-Banana 21/9/99: live at Maida Vale (rptd 30/8/00). 3/10/01: live at Maida Vale.
Melys 1st 23/4/97 (rptd 2/7/97). 23/6/98: live from Maida Vale featuring Welsh Male Voice Choir. 2nd 17/2/00. 24/10/00: live at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff. 9/1/01: recorded in Groningen. 16/5/01: live at Maida Vale. 20/12/01: live at Peelacres Carol Concert. 10/1/02: repeat of a session first tx on the Session in Wales. 29/8/02: live at Peelacres for Peel's birthday special.
Menswear 1st 22/7/95
Mercury Rev 1st 5/10/91. 2nd 14/8/93 (rptd 17/12/93). 3rd 29/7/95. 4th 25/5/99 (show broadcast from Glasgow). 5th 15/11/01 (rptd 17/1/02).
Metal Urbain 2nd 11/10/78 (rptd 9/9/94)
 
Metrotone 1st 5/8/98 (rec. 6/98 rptd 28/1/99)
Midget 1st 8/2/97 (rptd 6/8/97)
Mighty Math 1st 22/3/01 (rptd 7/6/01).
Mills, Jeff 19/5/98: live. 22/5/02: live DJ set at Maida Vale (rptd 6/6/02). 
Mint 400 1st 12/12/92
Miss Black America 1st 18/7/01. 2nd 3/7/02. 31/10/02: live from the Boathouse Nottingham
Miss Mend 1st 3/8/99
Misty in Roots 1st 13/6/79. 2nd 6/12/79. 3rd 29/9/80. 4th 1/6/81. 5th 3/1/83. 6th 29/2/84. 7th 20/5/85. 8th 20/5/86. 9th 23/7/02.
Mogwai 1st 11/1/97. 28/4/97: live at London Music Week. 2nd 17/2/98. 3rd 1/9/98 (rptd 21/1/99). 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground Fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 17/10/01: live at Maida Vale.
Moles 1st 28/11/92
Monkey Steals the Drum 1st 8/2/00 (rptd 15/6/00). 2nd 9/11/00 (rec.18/10/00).
Monograph 1st 5/5/99
Moonshake 29/1/93
Mos Eisley 1st 06/02/02
Motor Life Co. 1st 15/12/98 (rptd 10/6/99)
Mouse on Mars 1st 3/2/95. 2nd 18/6/97 (with Mary and Laetitia from Stereolab. rptd 11/9/97). 3rd 19/1/00 (rptd 16/3/00). 4th 15/5/01.
Movietone 1st 18/6/94 (rptd 3 tracks of 4 22/4/95). 2nd 10/2/96. 3rd 30/9/97.
Mr Bird 1st 29/1/02 (rptd 23/10/02). 
Mr Psyche (aka Paul Thomas) 18/12/01: dj mix session (rptd 5/3/02).
Mr Ray's Wig World 1st 29/8/92 (rptd 31/10/92)
Mr Thing 19/7/00: live DJ set from Maida Vale
Mudhoney 1st 24/5/89. 27/8/95: live at Reading. 2nd 2/10/02.
Mufflon 5 1st 11/6/94 (rptd 25/2/95)
Mug 1st 7/4/95
Mukka 1st 19/10/00
Mull Historical Society 1st 25/10/01
Múm 1st 3/10/02
Mummys 1st 2/4/94
Murmur 1st 8/9/95
Murry the Hump 1st 1/12/99. 29/3/00: live at the Union Chapel. 25/10/00: live at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff. 21/12/00: live at Peelacres for Christmas carol special.
µ-ziq 1st 16/2/00
 
N all tracklistings
 
Nastasia, Nina 24/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, 19-21/4/2002. 1st 4/6/02. 4/7/02: live at Peelacres.
Nebula 1st 2/10/01
Nectarine No.9 1st 24/4/93 (rptd 21/8/93). 2nd 9/4/94 (rptd 7/10/94). 3rd 27/5/95. 20/10/95: live, Glasgow 10 Day Weekend. 4th 3/6/98 (rptd 19/11/98). 7/12/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 4/12/99). 5th 20/3/01.
Nelories 1st 9/4/93 (rptd 24/7/93)
Neuro Project 1st 13/5/94
New Bad Things 1st 21/4/96. 2nd 22/7/97.
New Bomb Turks 1st 12/6/93 (rptd 3/12/93)
New Decade 1st 28/1/95 (rptd 15/9/95)
New Fast Automatic
   Daffodils
2nd 15/1/93 (rptd 19/3/93)
New Order 3rd 30/12/98 (broadcast with interviews and Reading 98 set). 11/10/01: video contribution to Peel's 40th Anniversary.
Nil 1st 12/10/96
Nirvana 1st 22/11/89 (rptd 22/4/94). 2nd 3/11/90 (rptd 22/4/94). 3rd 3/11/91 (rptd 22/4/94).
North Pole 29/3/96: band's demo recording
Nought 1st 4/2/98 (rptd 21/5/98). 2nd 11/10/00.
Novak 1st 14/4/99 (rptd 1/7/99)
Nub 16/3/96
Nubiles 1st 15/12/95 (rptd 8/3/96)
Numan, Gary 1st 16/1/79 (Tubeway Army). 2nd 25/6/79. 19/12/00: recorded at Maida Vale for the Festive Fifty 25th anniversary special (rec. 13/12/00). 7/2/01: live at Maida Vale.
Number One Cup 1st 15/4/97
 
O all tracklistings
 
Oilseed Rape 1st 12/3/93 (rptd 10/7/93)
Oldham, Will
   (aka Bonnie Prince Billy)
1st 16/3/99 (as Bonnie Prince Billy. rec.2/2/99. rptd 8/7/99). 1/9/99: live set recorded at Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th (as Bonnie Prince Billy. rec. 31/8/99). 2nd 15/2/01 (as Bonnie Prince Billy. rptd 5/4/01). 3rd 8/8/02. [see Palace Brothers, Bonnie Prince Billy]
Olivia Tremor Control 1st 9/4/97
Oloh, Dr 1st 9/11/91 (Dr Oloh & his Milo Jazz Band). 2nd 30/1/93 (rptd 3/4/93).
Ongala, Remmy &
   Orchestre Supermatimila
1st 10/7/93 (rptd 11/2/94)
Ooberman 1st 9/3/99. 4/11/99: recorded at Sound City Liverpool (rec. 24/10/99).
Orb, The 1st 19/12/89. 2nd 13/10/90. 3rd 5/6/92. 26/6/93: live at Glastonbury. 4th 24/2/95. 25/1/97: live.
Orbital 1st 10/9/93 (rptd 21/1/94). 1/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury (rec.24/6/94). 12/4/96: live, Leeds Metropolitan University for Sound City. 27/4/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 24/4/99).
Orchids 2nd 9/4/94 (rptd 11/3/95)
O'Rourke, Jim 1st 19/8/99 (show presented by Lamacq)
Oxes 5/6/02: live at Maida Vale
 
P all tracklistings
 
Pachinos 1st 16/12/99
Pacou 8/10/98: DJ set from Maida Vale
Palace Brothers 1st 27/11/93. 2nd 29/7/94. 3rd 7/7/95 (as Palace Music). [see Bonnie Prince Billy]
Paleface 9/5/01: recorded at the Levitation event in northern Finland. Programme broadcast from Radio Mafia, Helsinki.
Panacea 1st 17/4/97 (rptd 29/5/97)
Pan@sonic 1st 17/11/95 (rptd 22/3/96)
Panoptica 1st 13/12/01
Papa M 11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.9/4/00). [see Tortoise; Aerial M]
Papa Sprain 1st 21/3/92. [see Butterfly Child]
Papa Wembe 12/5/95
Part Chimp 1st 7/11/02
Pastels 2nd 4/11/97. 3rd 24/8/99.
Pavement 1st 10/7/92 (rec.23/6/92). 2nd 19/2/93 (rptd 18/9/93). 19/3/93: recorded at Brixton Academy (rec.14/12/92). 3rd 26/2/94 (rptd 11/2/95). 27/8/95: Live at Reading. 21/8/97: live at Maida Vale (rptd 23/12/97 and 28/5/98). 31/8/99: live from Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th birthday. 28/10/99: recorded at Sound City Liverpool. [see Malkmus, Stephen; Preston School of Industry]
P.Brothers 30/10/02: live at the Boathouse Nottingham
People Under the Stairs 1st 18/5/00
Period Pains 1st 9/9/97 (rptd 2/12/97)
Persil 1st 12/4/00. 2nd 29/5/02.
Pet Lamb 1st 1/4/94 (rptd 7/1/95). 2nd 11/8/95.
Pet Shop Boys 24/06/00: live from Glastonbury. 1st 10/10/02.
Philistines Jr 1st 7/8/92. 2nd 2/7/94. 3rd 14/7/96.
Phillips, Rory 12/2/02: DJ mix session (rptd 6/6/02).
Piano Magic 1st 25/7/00
Pilotcan 1st 23/6/99
Pilote 1st 2/8/00
Pinhole 1st 7/2/02
Pink Kross 1st 8/4/95
Pitchshifter 1/5/93 (rptd 17/9/93)
Plaid 1st 8/1/98 (rptd 12/3/98). 30/6/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival from Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 20/6/98). 2nd 5/8/99.
Plastikman 1st 16/9/94 (rptd 9/6/95). 29/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). [see Hawtin, Richie]
Plone 1st 2/6/98 (rptd 22/10/98). 30/6/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival from Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 20/6/98). 2nd 6/10/99. 27/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 24/5/00: live in Birmingham.
Plus One 19/7/00: live DJ set at Maida Vale. 8/8/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale.
Pluto Monkey 1st 18/4/00 (rec.23/2/00. rptd 17/8/00). [see Dawn of the Replicants]
Po 1st 14/5/94 (rptd 10/2/95)
Police Cat 1st 31/7/97
Polvo 1st 13/11/92 (rptd 5/3/93). 2nd 2/7/93 (rptd 19/11/93).
Polythene 1st 10/2/98 (rptd 29/4/98)
Pond 1st (rpt) 27/11/92. 2nd 6/5/95.
Pop Off Tuesday 1st 15/7/97 (rptd 25/2/98). 2nd 18/11/99.
Portal 1st 27/9/00
Pram 1st 21/4/99. 2nd 15/8/00.
Preston School of Industry 1st 4/7/01. [see Pavement]
Primetime 8/8/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale
Prince Far-I and
   Creation Rebel
1st 4/7/78 (rptd 11/9/93 and 22/12/95)
 
Prolapse 1st 20/8/94 (rptd 10/2/95). 8/9/95: recorded at Reading. 2nd 9/4/97 (rptd 8/7/97). 28/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq.
Propellerheads 1st 23/11/96 (rptd 1/2/97)
Prophets of da City 1st 4/3/95 (rptd 4/3/95)
Psychick Warriors ov Gaia 1st 10/6/94 (rptd 4/8/95)
Pulp 1st 18/11/81 (rptd 30/9/95). 2nd 5/3/93 (rptd 9/7/93). 9/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury. 3rd 22/10/94 (rptd 17/6/95). 21/4/95: live, Sound City Bristol. 4th 28/8/01 (rptd 1/1/02). 11/10/01: recorded at King's College student's union (rec. 24/9/01). 31/10/01: live from the Academy, Birmingham. 28/08/02: recorded at Reading.
Pure Morning 1st 13/5/94 (rptd by mistake 22/9/95). 2nd 3/3/95. 3rd 10/8/96. [see Clinic]
Pushkins 1st 12/11/93 (rptd 30/9/94)
Pussycat Trash 1st 28/1/94
Pussycrush 1st 12/11/94 (rptd 28/7/95). 2nd 22/6/96.
 
Q all tracklistings
 
Quasi 1st 5/1/99. 2nd 16/11/99 (rptd 24/2/00). 3rd 4/10/01.
Quickspace 1st 14/10/95 (Quickspace Supersport. rptd 23/2/96). 2nd 1/9/96 (Quickspace Supersport. rptd 1/12/96 as Quickspace). 3rd 20/10/98 (rptd 4/3/99). 4th 29/9/99. [see Faith Healers, Th']
 
R all tracklistings
 
Rachels 1st 22/10/97. 25/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, 19-21/4/02.
Radar Bros 1st 5/1/97. 2nd 17/11/99. 3rd 22/6/00.
Radial Spangle 1st 21/8/93 (rptd 14/1/94)
Radio Sweethearts, The 1st 2/11/00 (rec.15/10/00). [see Cantrell, Laura and The Radio Sweethearts]
Radish 28/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Raincoats 3rd 16/4/94
Rechenzentrum 1st 18/1/01
Red Monkey 1st 18/2/98
Red Snapper 21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival
Regis 8/10/98: DJ set from Maida Vale. 30/10/01: live at the Medecine Bar, Birmingham.
REM 1st 17/11/98. 26/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury (show from Glastonbury, Peel/MA Hobbs).
Remote Viewer, The 1st 20/6/00 (Kid 606 vs The Remote Viewer).
Reverend Horton Heat 27/8/94: recorded at Glastonbury
Reviver Gene 1st 27/5/98 (as Kerb). 2nd 12/5/99. 3rd 25/4/00. 24/10/00: live at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff.
Reynolds 11/12/02: live at Maida Vale
Riviera 1st 28/3/01
ROC 1st 5/5/95
Rocket from the Crypt 26/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Rock of Travolta 1st 29/11/01
Rodan 1st 23/7/94
Rollerskate Skinny 1st 3/7/93 (rptd 12/11/93)
Rome 1st 20/3/97
Ronalde, Ronnie 1st 23/5/02
Rooney 1st 13/10/99
Roovel Oobik 1st 17/4/93 (rptd 20/8/93)
Rothko 1st 6/9/00 (rec.6/8/00)
Royal Trux 1st 16/7/93. 2nd 26/11/93 (rptd 19/8/94).
Rugrat 1st 10/9/94
Rumble 1st 9/6/96 (show presented by Lamacq)
Ruskin, James / The Drop 24/9/98: live DJ set
 
S all tracklistings
 
Sabres of Paradise 1st 24/3/95 (rptd 9/9/95)
Salako 1st 3/2/99. 28/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool.
Salaryman 1st 2/9/97
Saloon 1st 21/8/01. 7/8/02: live at Maida Vale
Salt Tank 1st 5/8/94
Sammy 1st 7/1/95
Samurai Seven 1st 24/11/98 (rptd 27/5/99). 2nd 26/1/00. 3rd 29/2/00 (covers session). 4th 21/3/01. 5th 2/5/02.
Sandmen 1st 26/11/93 (rptd 2/4/94)
Scarfo 1st 12/5/96. 27/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City. 2nd 17/3/98 (rptd 10/9/98).
Schmidt, Tobias 8/10/98: DJ set from Maida Vale
Scorn 1st 23/10/92. 2nd 19/8/94.
Scratch Perverts 26/1/99: live DJ set. 31/8/99: DJ set live from Maida Vale to celebrate John's 60th birthday.
Scrawl 1st 16/10/93 (rptd 6/5/94)
Sea Nymphs 1st 5/11/98
Sebadoh 1st 28/8/92 (rptd 24/10/92 and 1/1/93). 2nd 8/5/93 (rptd 24/9/93). 3rd 7/5/94. 24/8/96: recorded at Reading Festival (rec.23/8/96). [see Folk Implosion; Dinosaur Jr]
Secret Goldfish 1st 1/7/97 (rec. 15/6/97 rptd 2/9/97). 2nd 14/7/99.
Seedling 16/5/01: live at Maida Vale. 1/11/01: live at the Custard Factory, Birmingham. 1st 11/4/02.
Seefeel 1st 27/5/94
Sender Berlin 11/5/00: tracks recorded in Berlin (rec.11/5/00). 6/8/02: recorded at Fabric, London (rec.2/8/02).
Senseless Prayer 1st 4/8/99
Senseless Things 3rd 20/11/93 (rptd 10/12/94)
Senser 1st 27/8/93 (rptd 18/12/93). 2nd 19/3/94 (rptd 19/11/94).
Servotron 1st 21/5/97 (rptd 23/4/98) [see Man... or Astroman?]
Seven Year Bitch 1st 3/4/93 (rptd 31/7/93)
Sewing Room 1st 2/3/96
Sex Clark Five 2nd 20/5/94. 3rd 26/7/00. 4th 11/6/02.
Shadowy Men on a
   Shadowy Planet
1st 26/6/93 (rptd 6/11/93)
Shannon, Sharon 26/6/93: live at Glastonbury (rptd 20/11/93). 22/10/94: live. 24/6/95: live at Glastonbury.
 
Shellac 1st 22/7/94 (rptd 11/8/95). 23/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, Camber Sands April 2002
Shipping News 23/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, Camber Sands April 2002
Shonen Knife 1st 25/1/92. 2nd 2/10/92 (rptd 28/11/92).
Shriek 1st 8/10/94 (rptd 15/4/95)
SI Futures 14/11/01: live at Maida Vale [see Buckfunk 3000]
Sights 1st 23/3/96
Sigur Rós 11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.9/4/00). 1st 26/9/00.
Silicone 1st 18/6/98
Silver Apples with Blur 7/7/98: recorded at Meltdown, Royal Festival Hall (rec. 5/7/98) [see Blur]
Six by Seven 7/4/98: two tracks live from Maida Vale. 1st 12/5/98 (rec. 7/4/98). 27/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98. 2nd 13/7/99. 3rd 5/7/00 (rec.31/5/00). 4th 28/11/01. 31/10/02: live from the Boathouse Nottingham.
Size, Roni 14/12/96: live
Skink 1st 20/11/92 (rptd 20/3/93)
Skinned Teen 1st 14/1/94
Skully 8/8/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale
Skyscraper 1st (rpt) 23/7/93
Slater, Luke 1st 23/9/94 (as Luke Slater's 7th Plane). 8/3/00: live at Maida Vale.
Sleeper 1st 18/2/94. 2nd 26/11/94. 23/6/95: live at Glastonbury. 3rd 11/5/96. 28/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq.
Sloy 1st 28/4/95
Smaller 1st 18/11/95 (rptd 1/3/96)
Small Factory, A 1st 14/8/92 (rptd 6/11/92)
Smog 1st 6/1/95. 2nd 12/11/97. 3rd 3/1/02. 25/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, 19-21/4/02
Smudge 1st 24/9/94
Sodastream 1st 21/11/00 (rec.14/11/00 rptd 8/2/01).
Solar Race 1st 2/6/95. 25/8/95: Live at Reading. 27/10/95: live, Camden Live. 2nd 26/5/96.
Solavox 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Soledad Brothers 6/11/02: live at Maida Vale.
Solex 5/5/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 1st 9/6/98 (rec. 5/5/98 rptd 26/11/98). 3/6/99: Peel Sessions nearly Live, Queen Elizabeth Hall. 29/3/00: live at the Union Chapel. 20/9/00: live at Maida Vale. 2nd 13/11/01. 3rd 17/10/02.
Son House 1st 11/7/70 (rec 6/7/70. rptd 1/8/01).
Sonic Youth 22/1/93: live, Brixton 92. 1/7/98: recorded at Meltdown Festival, Royal Festival Hall. [see Spiritualized with Sonic Youth]
Sons of the Subway 1st 25/3/94
Soul Bossa 1st 3/6/95. 2nd 3/11/96 (rptd 19/1/97).
Soul Center
   (aka Thomas Brinkmann)
9/4/02: recorded at Fabric (rec.6/4/02).
Soundman 1st 26/2/97 (rec. BBC Radio Manchester)
Sounds of Life 1st 7/7/95
Source Direct 1st 3/4/97 (rptd 17/7/97)
Spare Snare 1st 4/2/95. 26/8/95: live at Reading. 2nd 2/2/99. 3rd 2/5/01.
Speeder 15/2/00: live from Maida Vale (Creeping Bent 5th Birthday)
 
Spike 1st 5/11/94
Spiritualized 1st 14/3/92 (rptd 1/1/93). 2nd 18/3/95 (rptd 9/2/96). 29/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City (Peel/Lamacq). 1/7/98: almost live at Meltdown Festival from the Royal Festival Hall. 18/8/98: (with Sonic Youth) recorded at Meltdown Festival (rec. 1/7/98). [see Sonic Youth]
Splintered 2nd 20/1/95
Sportique 1st 10/6/98 (rptd 12/11/98). 2nd 22/9/99. 3rd 6/2/01.
Spraydog 1st 11/3/98 (rptd 31/3/99). 2nd 1/8/00.
Stakka and Skynet 23/5/01: live at Maida Vale
Stanshall, Viv 1st 21/3/70 (rec.16/3/70; Top Gear). 2nd 27/10/75 (rec.16/10/75). 3rd 22,23,24,26/12/75 (rec.2/12/75). 4th 6/4/77 (rec.21/3/77). 5th 23/5/77 (rec.11/5/77). 6th 19/12/77 (rec.24/8/77 & 14/12/77). 7th 5/4/78 (rec. 29/3/78. rptd 10/3/95). 8th 25/7/78 (rec.18/7/78). 9th 24/12/79 (rec.11/12/79). 10th 18/4/88 (rec.23/2/88). 11th 23/11/88 (rec.9/8/88). 12th 6/4/91 (rec.29/5/91).
Stanton 11/12/02: live at Maida Vale
Starr, Chukki
   and the Ruff Cutt Band
1st 5/2/02
Stereolab 1st 8/9/91. 2nd 11/7/92. 3rd 30/10/93 (rptd 3/9/94 and 19/8/95). 4th 24/2/96 (rptd 1/6/96). 20/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. 24/9/97: live from Maida Vale. 3/6/99: Peel Sessions nearly Live, Queen Elizabeth Hall. 28/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 5th 18/9/01.
Stereophonics 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
St Johnny 1st 20/8/93 (rptd 28/1/94)
Stony Sleep 1st 26/8/97. 2nd 24/6/98.
Strangelove 1st (rptd 24/10/92). 2nd 19/2/93 (rptd 15/5/93). 25/9/97: live at Oxford Sound City launch.
Strip Kings 1st 15/9/95
Strokes, The 1st 27/6/01 (rptd 22/8/01)
Submarine 1st 23/4/93 (rptd 25/9/93). 2nd 12/3/94.
Suckle 1st 27/5/97. 14/3/00: live in Glasgow for Chemikal Underground Fifth birthday party (rec.12/3/00). 2nd 8/6/00.
Sueref, Little George 1st 28/2/02
Suicide 8/7/98: recorded at Meltdown, Royal Festival Hall (rec. 4/7/98)
Superchunk 2nd 27/2/93 (rptd 3/7/93)
Superfurry Animals 24/3/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 1st 22/4/98 (rec. 24/3/98, rptd 13/8/98). 26/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 26/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury (show from Glastonbury, Peel/MA Hobbs). 2nd 1/3/00. 20/4/00: live from the Scala, King's Cross for One Live in London. 12/7/01: live at Peelacres.
Supergrass 1st 4/2/95 (rptd 19/8/95). 23/6/95: live at Glastonbury. 14/9/99: set recorded at Peelacres.
Supernaturals 28/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Supreme Dicks 1st 24/11/95
Surgeon 8/10/98: DJ set from Maida Vale. 23/5/00: live DJ set from BBC Birmingham. 30/10/01: live at the Medecine Bar, Birmingham.
Surreal Madrid 26/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool
Swirlies 1st 26/2/94
Symposium 28/10/98: live from Newcastle University for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
 
T all tracklistings
 
Tarwater 1st 6/1/99. 27/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 
Technical Itch 16/4/02: DJ mix session
Technoanimal 1st 7/5/98
Teenage Fanclub 1st 30/9/90. [see Black, Frank and Teenage Fanclub]
Teenagers in Trouble 12/8/94: band's recording
Ten Benson 1st 11/6/98. 2nd 3/10/00.
Terrashima 1st 3/12/02
Terrorvision 27/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
That Dog 1st 15/1/94
Themselves 12/11/02: live from Broadcasting House. [see Clouddead]
Theory 8/8/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale
Therapy? 1st 28/9/91 (rec.15/8/91). 2nd 6/2/93 (rptd 8/5/93).
Thievery Corporation 1st 16/4/98
Thinking Fellers
   Union Local 282
1st 18/3/94
Third Eye Foundation 1st 2/6/99
Thirteenth Hole 1st 4/3/94 (rptd 9/9/94)
Three Colours Red 27/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq)
Thrush Puppies 1st 6/1/95 (rptd 27/1/96)
Tiger 1st 16/11/96. 26/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 2nd 25/11/98.
Tigerstyles 19/7/00: live DJ set from Maida Vale
Timeshard 1st 1/4/94
Tindersticks 1st 28/5/93 (rptd 8/10/93). 2nd 19/2/94 (rptd 10/12/94). 3rd 7/12/96 (rptd 19/2/97). 29/4/97: live at London Music Week.
Today is the Day 1st 24/3/95
Tompaulin 1st 22/11/00. 2nd 20/11/01.
Topper 1st 15/2/97. 2/6/98: one track live from Maida Vale. 2nd 15/7/98 (rec. 2/6/98). 25/10/00: live at Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff.
Toques, The 1st 24/9/02.
Torrida, Dave 21/6/01: set recorded at Sonar festival, Barcelona
To Rococo Rot 1st 6/11/97 (rptd 14/1/98). 2nd 11/5/99 (rptd 16/9/99). 27/10/99: live from Sound City Liverpool. 
Tortoise 1st 31/8/96. 2nd 30/4/98. [see Aerial M; Papa M]
Tram 1st 14/10/98 (rptd 18/3/99). 2nd 3/11/99. 3rd 30/1/01.
Trans Am 1st 22/2/00
Transglobal Underground 1st 2/4/93 (rptd 17/7/93). 15/7/94: recorded at Glastonbury. 2nd 20/5/95.
Travis 27/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq. 24/06/00: live at Glastonbury.
Travis Cut 1st 6/5/98. 2nd 7/6/00. 3rd 18/4/02.
Trembling Blue Stars 1st 14/9/00 (rptd 8/3/01)
Tribute to Nothing 1st 15/7/94 (rptd 10/6/95)
 
Trumans Water 1st 11/6/93 (rptd 28/8/93). 2nd 5/11/93. 3rd 17/6/94 (rptd 23/9/94).
Trusty 1st 8/12/96
Tsunami 1st 19/6/93 (rptd 13/11/93)
Tunic 1st 28/10/94. 2nd 7/10/95. 3rd 14/9/96. 4th 6/5/97 (with Andrew Beaujon). [see Beaujean, Andrew and Tunic; Eggs, The]
Turbocat 1st 16/12/98 (rec. 8/11/98)
Twist 1st 17/8/99
Twp 1st 9/9/98 (rptd 18/2/99)
Tystion 1st 10/2/00 (rptd 3/8/00). 26/10/00: live at the Coal Exchange, Cardiff. 19/12/01: live at Maida Vale. [see MC Mabon]
 
U all tracklistings
 
Ui 1st 18/1/00
Ukrainians 1st 16/11/91. 2nd 20/2/93 (rptd 19/6/93). [see Wedding Present, The]
Ultramarine 2nd 12/3/94
Ultrasound 27/10/97: live at Oxford Sound City Peel/Lamacq
Ultraviolence 1st 14/11/92 (rptd 1/1/93)
Underworld 26/6/99: recorded at Glastonbury (show from Glastonbury, Peel/MA Hobbs)
Unfinished Sympathy 1st 5/12/01
Union Kid 1st 16/6/99. 2nd 24/1/01.
Unrest 1st 17/10/92
Unsane 2nd 15/1/93 (rptd 23/4/93). 3rd 30/7/94.
Unwound 1st 29/7/98
Urusei Yatsura 1st 21/1/95. 20/10/95: live, Glasgow 10 Day Weekend. 2nd 20/4/96. 21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. 3rd 14/8/97.
US Maple 1st 15/6/96
Uzeda 1st 11/6/94. 2nd 16/12/94.
 
V all tracklistings
 
Van Basten 1st 24/11/95 (rptd 23/2/96). 2nd 14/7/96 (rptd 5/10/96).
Vandal Sand 29/6/96: live from Tribal Gathering
Vaults, The 1st 25/6/02 (rptd 14/11/02).
Velocette 1st 4/6/97 (rptd 4/9/97)
Velocity Girl 1st 20/3/93 (rptd 7/8/93)
Velodrome 2000 1st 15/4/98
Vibert, Luke and Cole, BJ 20/4/00: live from the Scala, King's Cross for One Live in London. [see Wagonchrist]
Vogel, Christian 1st 1/12/95 (rptd 1/3/96). 2nd 15/1/98.
Von Bondies, The 22/11/01: live at Maida Vale. 1st 27/6/02. 27/08/02: recorded at Reading.
Voodoo Queens 1st 22/1/93 (rptd 1/5/93). 2nd 23/7/93 (rptd 27/8/93). 3rd 26/3/94 (rec.15/2/94, rptd 4/11/94).
Vorhees 1st 14/4/95
 
W all tracklistings
 
Wagonchrist
   (aka Luke Vibert)
29/10/98: live from Newcastle Riverside for Sound City 98 (Peel/Lamacq). 1st 9/12/98 (rptd 15/7/99). 2nd 15/8/01. [see Vibert, Luke]
Wainwright III, Loudon 1st 22/5/71 (on Top Gear). 2nd 13/10/71. 26/10/71: recorded at the Paris Cinema (rec.14/10/71). 3rd 12/6/73. 4th 12/5/75. 5th 26/8/76. 6th 9/12/76. 7th 13/8/79. 8th 14/4/83. 9th 30/9/85. 10th 19/10/89. 11th 7/11/92 (rptd 19/12/92). 14/8/93: live in the studio. 29/7/99: live session from Peelacres. 27/9/01: live at Peelacres. 12th 16/7/02 (rptd 21/11/02).
Ward, Robert 1st 31/7/93 (rptd 12/8/94)
Wauvenfold 1st 4/12/01
Wedding Present, The 1st 26/2/86 (rec. 11/2/86). 2nd 25/11/86 (rec. 26/10/86). 3rd 18/3/87 (rec. 3/3/87). 4th 14/10/87 (rec. 6/10/87). 5th 5/4/88 (rec. 15/3/88). 6th 30/5/88 (rec. 24/5/88). 7th 15/5/89 (rec. 2/5/89). 30/8/89: recorded at Subterania for Peel's 50th birthday. 8th 28/10/90 (rec. 14/10/90). 9th 2/5/92 (rec. 17/3/92). 10th 16/4/94. 15/7/95: live, Phoenix Festival. 11th 16/12/95 (rec. 3/12/95, rptd 23/3/96). 12/4/96: live, Leeds Metropolitan University for Sound City. 25/8/96: recorded at the Reading Festival (rec.25/8/96). [see Cinerama; Ukrainians]
Ween 2nd 22/5/93 (rptd 29/10/93)
Werefrogs 2nd 6/3/93 (rptd 2/7/93)
Wheat 1st 31/5/00
Where's the Beach 3rd 4/12/92 (rptd 5/2/93)
Whistler 1st 9/8/00
White Hassle 1st 3/11/98 (rptd 13/5/99)
Whiteout 1st 11/11/94
White Stripes, The 25/7/01: live at Maida Vale (rptd 9/10/01). 8/11/01: live at Peelacres. 27/08/02: recorded at Reading. [see Von Bondies 22/11/01]
Wilson 1st 6/4/96
Wire 1st 31/1/78. 2nd 3/10/78. 3rd 18/9/79. 4th 10/5/88. 11/4/00: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties (rec.9/4/00). 25/4/02: recorded at All Tomorrow's Parties, 19-21/4/02. 5th 17/9/02.
Wisdom of Harry 1st 14/11/00 (rptd 25/1/01). 21/12/00: live at Peelacres for Christmas carol special.
Wolves of Greece 29/10/02: live from the Boat House, Nottingham.
Woodbine 1st 10/2/99. 24/11/99: live from Maida Vale.
Woody 19/7/00: live DJ set at Maida Vale. 8/8/01: live DJ set at Maida Vale.
Wylie, Pete 17/5/00
 
X all tracklistings
 
Xol Dog 400 1st 27/1/95
 
Y all tracklistings
 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs 1st 22/8/02 (rptd 12/12/02).
Yo-1 19/7/00: live DJ set from Maida Vale
Yo La Tengo 1st 5/8/97 (rptd 23/10/97). 2nd 8/9/98. 7/12/99: recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall (rec. 4/12/99).
Young, Neil and
   Crazy Horse
21/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival
Yummy Fur 1st 21/7/95 (rptd 25/11/95). 2nd 2/4/98 (rptd 1/10/98).
 
Z all tracklistings
 
Zabrinski 1st 19/4/01
Zavuya 1st 11/3/94
Zeni Geva 1st 28/10/94. 2nd 12/1/96.
Zimbabwe Cha Cha Kings 16/1/93 (rptd 16/4/93)
Zion Train 1st 3/9/94 (rptd 18/2/95). 24/6/95: live at Glastonbury. 27/10/95: live, Camden Live. 28/10/95: encore recorded at Camden live (rec.27/10/95). 2nd 16/3/96 (with Ruts DC. rptd 2/6/96). 20/7/96: live, Phoenix Festival. 22/5/97: live at Manchester Live 97.
 
w.a.s.t.e. amazon.co.uk
thepeelsessions@yahoo.co.uk
©2000-2002 crispy hanky productions

updated to: 19/12/02